Which racecourses have the highest hit rate for favourite backers?

Are you a Favourite Backer?

If you are a favourite backer it is vital you know which courses and which race types produce the highest success rates.

Table of all courses in the UK

Here at Insidetraxs.co.uk we have produced a table of all the racecourses showing which courses have the highest strike rates for favourites (the spreadsheet can be downloaded here Favourite Hit Rate ):

COURSE
FAVOURITESNon Handicap (%Winners)Handicap (5 Winners)
2yo3yo4yo+TOTAL2yo3yo4yo+TOTAL
Ascot3241313475253028
Ayr3442293615252827
Bath4044504353382934
Beverley3750414125392833
Brighton4248674433303231
Carlisle47471004840402632
Catterick57556558344137
Chepstow4343334317323232
Chester3543413938272527
Doncaster4544454543382229
Epsom3732563938352731
Ffos Las45533243313432
Goodwood4549404530353333
Hamilton4257545031372328
Haydock3942363920313030
Leicester4041404010362730
Lingfield5141334422283833
Musselburgh3750434048352932
Newmarket3836383725312729
Newbury3229473340291925
Nottingham3448323942333032
Pontefract4336363944333132
Redcar4051384331312829
Ripon3846504275332832
Salisbury3639503813303330
Sandown4347424440414041
Thirsk4455655128292929
Wethery40365038212323
Windsor5048534944372833
Yarmouth4849284829403336
York3239423626332125

 

The list above gives the raw data of % of races won by the favourite by type of race (Handicap or non Handicap) and by age of horse.

Highest and Lowest strike rates for favourites

Below we have split out the different types of races:

So York, Newbury and Ascot produce the lowest favourite success rates and Sandown, Thirsk and Catterick have among the highest strike rates for favourites in the country.

Non handicap versus Handicaps

As you can clearly see favourite backers need to know which type of race they are going to invest in. Non Handicaps perform at least 10% above Handicaps. So if you are a favourite backer then you have a significant improved level of success if you only back favourites from non handicaps.

ANOMILIES

If you look at the chart there are some interesting “anomilies”:

Eg 2 yro handicap races at Leicester – there is a disappointing low of 10% winners because Leicester is one of the stiffest sprints and finishes in the country and 2 year old just don’t seem to do well – Or favourites don’t.

You’ll find other “anomilies” in the table.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.